Regents Grant Faculty Promotions, Tenure, Post-Professorial Merit

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., June 19, 2015 – The Southeast Missouri State University Board of Regents today granted post-professorial merit to nine faculty members and promoted 11 faculty members to the rank of professor, one to the rank of associate professor, and nine to the rank of associate professor and tenure. In addition, 16 faculty members received non-tenure track merit.

The action came during a closed session meeting of the Board and was based on reviews by appropriate review bodies. Those receiving merit designations and promotions demonstrated outstanding scholarship in teaching and research, and have provided sustained and significant service. All merit, promotion and tenure designations are effective with the 2015-2016 academic year.

Post-professorial merit is a voluntary additional step in the current merit process approved by the Board of Regents in October 2002. Under the bill, faculty become eligible to apply for post-professorial merit five years after attaining the rank of full professor, and may repeat the process during the fifth year after any previous successful application. Successful applicants must meet the same criteria as required for promotion to professor and follow the same process of peer and administrative review.

Those approved for post-professorial merit in their designated department are as follows:

  • Lisa Bertrand, Department of Educational Leadership and Counseling
  • Margaret Dalton, Department of Educational Leadership and Counseling
  • Marc Fulgham, Department of Music
  • Susan Gonders-Golike, Department of Mass Media
  • Mark Langenfeld, Department of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
  • Fred Jones, Department of Mass Media
  • Thomas Joseph Pujol, Department of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
  • Kenneth Stilson, Department of Theatre and Dance
  • Susan Swartwout, Department of English

In related action, the Board granted promotions to 21 faculty members during the same closed session meeting.

Faculty members promoted to the rank of professor in their designated department are:

  • Indi Braden, Department of Agriculture
  • Beth Easter, Department of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
  • Beverly Evans, Department of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
  • Anthony Faber, Department of Human Environmental Studies
  • Leslie Jones, Department of Music
  • Charles McAllister, Department of Accounting
  • James McGill, Department of Chemistry
  • Katherine Smith, Department of Art
  • Michael Taylor, Department of Biology
  • Irina Ustinova, Department of English
  • Victor Wilburn, Department of Human Environmental Studies

Promoted to the rank of associate professor in her designated department is:

  • Mary Elizabeth Ambery, Department of Human Environmental Studies

Faculty members promoted to the rank of associate professor and tenure in their designated department are:

  • Tamara Buck, Department of Mass Media
  • Wendy Cooper, Department of Polytechnic Studies
  • Emily Denlinger, Department of Art
  • Jeremy Heider, Department of Psychology
  • Michelle Kilburn, Department of Criminal Justice and Sociology
  • Alisha Youngblood Ortiz, Department of Accounting
  • Shonta Smith, Department of Elementary, Early, and Special Education
  • Jason Wagganer, Department of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
  • Julie Weathers, Department of Agriculture

Non-tenure track faculty members approved for merit in their designated department are:

  • Frederick Adjei, Department of Economics and Finance
  • Bryan Bowers, Department of Polytechnic Studies
  • Gary Cesarz, Department of Political Science, Philosophy, and Religion
  • Misty Chisum, Department of English
  • Brooke Clubbs, Department of Communication Studies
  • Robbie Davis, Department of Polytechnic Studies
  • John Dudley, Department of Polytechnic Studies
  • Jennifer Gadberry, Department of Psychology
  • Melissa Ann Graham, Department of Elementary, Early, and Special Education
  • Laurie Hamblin, Department of History
  • Carol Nesler, Department of Human Environmental Studies
  • Laurie Overmann, Department of Mathematics
  • Pennie Pflueger, Department of English
  • Kevin Sexton, Department of Political Science, Philosophy, and Religion
  • Robin Standridge, Department of Human Environmental Studies
  • Paul Thompson, Department of Music