River Campus Summer Arts Festival Announces Event Lineup

EVT-SummerArtCAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., June 2, 2016 – Southeast Missouri State University’s River Campus has announced the event lineup for its third annual full-day Community Summer Arts Festival June 18.

The day’s events are scheduled for 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and will feature live music, dance, theatrical performances, magic, visual arts displays, hands-on family-friendly art experiential activities and much more.

“There is something for everyone of all ages. We encourage families and art lovers to make a day of it,” said Rhonda Weller-Stilson, director of the Earl and Margie Holland School of Visual and Performing Arts and associate dean of the College of Liberal Arts.

In addition to every inch of the campus buzzing with hands-on activities galore, this year’s festival will feature two free performances of “Honk! Jr.,” based on “The Ugly Duckling” story in the Donald C. Bedell Performance Hall.

Food and drinks will be available all day at an outdoor Chartwells booth on the back patio of the Cultural Arts Center and in the St. Vincent Commons in the Kenneth and Jeanine Dobbins River Campus Center.

Dance lovers are invited to visit the Dance Studios in both the Cultural Arts Center and the Dobbins Center where a variety of styles will be on display throughout the day, including tap, contemporary, country western, Broadway jazz, yoga, hip hop, ballroom, Zumba and princess ballet, along with an aerial silks demonstration.

The art studio located by the patio on the Mississippi River side of the Cultural Arts Center will be open for visitors to view ceramics and painting demonstrations, a printmaking workshop, art works of faculty, a photo booth and an art sale.

Local artist Craig Thomas will coordinate an “Avenue of Art” where chalk drawings may be created. In addition, an art tent will be set up where art activities and rub-on tattoos for children will be available all day. A magician will perform, the Lazy L Safari Petting Zoo will be on hand and Southeast’s mobile museum, the Southeast Explorer, will be open for visitors to tour the “Changing Times Comes to Missouri 1890-1939” exhibit throughout the day. Outdoor play areas will be open all day in the seminary quad, featuring a bouncy house and obstacle course, and art and geometry bubbles.

A presentation of “Exit Laughing” by the Paul Elliot River City Players will be performed in the Cultural Arts Center atrium, and adjacent to that area visitors may explore the Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum to tour the “Daven Anderson: The Rivers” exhibit and a plein air competition.

Those interested in getting a backstage glimpse are invited to tour the Costume Shop in the Cultural Arts Center where Deana Luetkenhaus will demonstrate mask making throughout the day.

The River Campus Seminary Building will offer magnet and bookmark making, story time with the reading of “The Ugly Duckling,” “Old MacDonald Had a Farm” and “Farmer Duck,” and a writing workshop with Dr. James Brubaker and Dr. Dan Crocker, all in the Arts Resource Center.

The building’s River Campus Art Gallery will be open and offer the opportunity for visitors of all ages to participate in creating an interactive coloring mural, and tweens will enjoy a twisted wire jewelry event.

The Department of Music will hold a vocal arts boot camp performance of “Sing Out!” with local students, and two Southeast students will present guitar and vocal performances in the Robert F. and Gertrude L Shuck Music Recital Hall. Participants in Southeast’s Percussion Camp will present four performances during the day.

The Dobbins Center also will be open throughout the day. Participants in an Acting Laboratory Camp will present two performances and stage combat exhibits will be available in the Acting/Directing Studio.

A Musical Instrument Petting Zoo and an exhibit hosted by the Center for Regional History will be available all day in the Dobbins Center Hallway. Two art shows will be on display in the Dobbins Center atrium, and assemblages by two Southeast art faculty members will be on view in the Dobbins Center Hallway Gallery.

Capping the day’s events June 18 will be a performance of “Steel Magnolias” at 7:30 p.m. in the Wendy Kurka Rust Flexible Theatre in the Cultural Arts Center.

Festival sponsors include: Drury Hotels/Drury Southwest, Isle Casino Cape Girardeau, US Bank, Southeast Missouri State University, Earl and Margie Holland School of Visual and Performing Arts, City of Cape Girardeau, Parks and Recreation, 573 Magazine, Southeast Missourian/Rust Communications, KGMO, KBSI, Ameren Missouri, KRCU, Department of Theatre and Dance, Department of Art, Medicenter Pharmacy, Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum, Iluvlocalplaces, Don and Jo Anne Dickerson, Cape Noon Optimist Club and the Rotary Club.

Partners include: Old Town Cape, Arts Council of Southeast Missouri, United Way of Southeast Missouri and Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau. The festival is also made possible thanks to a Missouri Arts Council grant.

Volunteering throughout the day will be Southeast student athletes representing the men’s and women’s basketball and football teams.

The River Campus Summer Arts Festival lineup is as follows:

Outdoor Areas:

Entertainment Stage:

10 a.m.             Suzuki Players (Music Academy – Laura Ryan & Alex Anne Troxel

10:30 a.m.        Magician Rob Huff

11 a.m.              Abbie Fieser & Friends – Folk

11:30 a.m.        Steve Schaffner & Derrick Irwin – Americana

Noon                 Magician Rob Huff

12:30 p.m.        Abbie Fieser & Friends – Folk

1 p.m.                Steve Schaffner & Derrick Irwin – Americana

1:30 p.m.          Barefoot on Sunday – Folk

2 p.m.               Jerry Ford Combo – Jazz

2:30 p.m.          Jonathan Patterson – Accordion

3 p.m.                Barefoot on Sunday – Folk

3:30 p.m.          Jonathan Patterson – Accordion

4 p.m.                Jerry Ford Combo

 

Magician:

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Rob Huff will roam except for 10:30a.m. and Noon show

Art Tent:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Art activities and rub on tattoos for kids all day

Avenue of Art:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Artists of all ages will participate in creating chalk art Craig Thomas will create a piece for the festival

Explorer RV in Southwest Parking Lot:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.  “Changing Times Comes to Missouri 1890-1939” exhibit

Interactive Yard:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.          Lazy L Safari Petting Zoo

Art Studios and Booths:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                   Demonstrations and art for sale

Ceramics demonstration

Printmaking workshop

Painting demonstration in art studio

Various art faculty in art studio

Photo booth “You Aren’t Really Here”

Community Booths:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Variety of Sponsors and partnership booths with numerous activities

KGMO – Remote

Food and Drinks:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Chartwells booth outdoors on the back patio

Outdoors Play Areas in Seminary Quad:

 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Moon Walkers – Bouncy house and obstacle course

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Art and Geometry Bubbles

 

Cultural Arts Center:

 Atrium and Community Theatre:

 10 a.m. to Noon                       Exit Laughing by Paul Elliot River City Players

Crisp Museum:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Daven Anderson: The Rivers exhibit

8 a.m. to 5 p.m.                        Plein Air Competition

 Rust Flexible Theatre:

7:30 p.m.                                  Production of Steel Magnolias (Requires ticket)

Bedell Stage:

10 a.m.                                     Production of Honk! Jr.

12:30 p.m.                                Dance performances from Dance Consortium members

3 p.m.                                       Production of Honk! Jr.

 

Dance Studio:

11 a.m.                                     Tap Dance Basics by Hannah Matheny

11:45 a.m.                                Contemporary Dance by Jessica Parra – The Dance Studio

1:30 p.m.                                  Aerial Silks Demonstration by Lauren Jones – The Edge

2 p.m.                                       Country Western by Irene Reynolds – Irene’s Country Dancers

2:45 p.m.                                  Broadway Jazz by Leshay Mathis

3:30 p.m.                                  Yoga by Lauren Jones – The Edge

4:15 p.m.                                  Hip Hop Dance by Amy Coyle – Ashleyliane Dance Company

Cultural Arts Center Rehearsal Room 155:

11:30 a.m.                                Percussion Camp Performance

3 p.m.                                       Percussion Camp Performance

Cultural Arts Center 144 Costume Shop:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Mask making with Deana Luetkenhaus

 

Seminary Building:

Arts Resource Center:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Magnet and bookmark making

10:45 a.m.                                “The Ugly Duckling” — Story time with Leah McAllister

Noon                                          “Old MacDonald Had a Farm” — Story time with Leah McAllister

1:30 p.m.                                  “From Where I’m Standing: Writing Stories and Poems Set in the Places We Live.” writing workshop with Dr. James Brubaker and Dr. Dan Crocker

3:45 p.m.                                  “Farmer Duck” — Story time with Leah McAllister

 

River Campus Art Gallery:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                     Summer Fun: An experiential and interactive coloring mural designed with all ages in mind.

11 a.m.                                      Twisted wire jewelry for tweens

2 p.m.                                       Twisted wire jewelry for tweens

 

Shuck Recital Hall:

11 a.m.                                     Vocal Arts Boot Camp Performance “Sing Out!”

1:30 p.m.                                 Vocal Arts Boot Camp Performance “Sing Out!”

3 p.m.                                      Ivas John – Cool Jazz/Guitar performance

4 p.m.                                      Broderick Twiggs – Vocal performance

 

Dobbins Center:

 Acting/Directing Studio:

10:30 a.m.                              Acting Laboratory Camp Performance

1 p.m.                                      Acting Laboratory Camp Performance

3 p.m.                                      Stage Combat Exhibition – Bart Williams

4 p.m.                                      Stage Combat Exhibition – Bart Williams

 

Dobbins Center Rehearsal Hall 120:

10 a.m.                                     Percussion Camp Performance

2 p.m.                                      Percussion Camp Performance

 

Dobbins Center Hallway:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Musical Instrument Petting Zoo

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Center for Regional History hosted by Adam Criblez

 

Atrium of Dobbins Center:

 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      “Where Art and Science Collide!: Agar Art and Anatomy Art Contests” hosted by Shannon McNew

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      “Color Changing Art” hosted by Chemistry’s Rachel Morgan Theall and Alpha Chi Sigma

 

Dobbins Center Gallery:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Assemblages by Dr. Joni Hand and Digital Art by Emily Denlinger and friends

 

Dance Studio:

11 a.m.                                     Ballroom Dance by Dan Beeson – Cape Ballroom

11:45 a.m.                                 Zumba by Jessica Lopez

2 p.m.                                       Contemporary Dance by Thomas Proctor – Ashleyliane Dance Company

2:45 p.m.                                  Hip-Hop by Hannah Wolf – The Dance Center

3:30 p.m.                                  Ballroom Dance by Dan Beeson – Cape Ballroom

4:15 p.m.                                  Princess Ballet by Julia Tosches

 

Food and Drinks:

10 a.m. to 5 p.m.                      Chartwells at St. Vincent Commons