Southeast Announces 2013 Math Field Day Winners

mathematicsCAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 24, 2013 – Approximately 661 students from 29 area junior and senior high schools competed in the 35th annual Math Field Day April 16 at Southeast Missouri State University.

Students had the opportunity to compete in both individual and team events and a problem-solving event called Mathletics.

Individual and team events challenged students in the areas of algebra I, algebra II, geometry, trigonometry, word problems, sets and logic, exponential and log functions, matrices and determinants, computational mathematics, elementary data analysis, probability, mental arithmetic, non-routine problem solving, analytic geometry, number bases, number theory, hand calculators and calculus.

Area schools competing in this year’s contest were Anna-Jonesboro, Arcadia Valley, Bell City, Bernie, Campbell, Cape Central, Caruthersville, Cobden, Delta R-5, Dexter, Eagle Ridge Christian School, Farmington, Fredericktown R-I, Hayti, Herrin, Leopold R-III, Malden, Marion, North St. Francois County R-I, Notre Dame Regional High School, Oak Ridge R-VI, Poplar Bluff, Puxico, Saxony Lutheran School, Scott City R-I, St. Vincent, Ste. Genevieve, The Christian Academy and Viburnum C-4.

2013 Math Field Day Winners

Individual Open Events

Event First Place Second Place Third PlaceWord Problems (9th) Small School Dalton Thompson Brandon Abner Emily Seiler Viburnum Bell City Leopold

Large School Michael McNamara Jake Edwards Bailee Endebrock Farmington Notre Dame Herrin

Number Bases (9th) Small School Madison Hunt Ethan Jones Anna Gibbs Oak Ridge Arcadia Valley Viburnum

Large School Michael McNamara Bailee Endebrock Dylan Burr Farmington Herrin Ste. Genevieve

Algebra I (10th) Small School Trevor Gill Chelsea Seyer Johnelle Earnest Viburnum Oak Ridge Arcadia Valley

Large School Jackson Shinkle Rachel Juhlin Gracie Collins Farmington Cape Central Herrin

Geometry (10th) Small School Elizabeth Olkkonen Lindsey Pratt Nathan Klipfel Viburnum Viburnum Scott City

Large School Jacob LeGrand Jessica Newbury Wyatt Blair Notre Dame North St. Francois Co.  North St. Francois Co.

Algebra II (11th) Small School Jorge Sulca Joshua Vogel Connor Hodge Viburnum Saxony Lutheran Delta R-5

Large School Whitney Woodis Chandlor Thompson Gabby Woodis Herrin Dexter Herrin

Word Problems (11th) Small School Luke Dell Ethan Adams Zach Moore Campbell Puxico Cobden

Large School Alex Gentle Laura Guebert Jacob Robinson Cape Central Herrin Dexter

Exponential & Logarithmic (11th) Small School Ashley Buford Samantha Price Dylan McCann Arcadia Valley Arcadia Valley Cobden

Large School Alexandra Beck Vikas Rudrappa Tate Meyer North St. Francois Co. Cape Central Ste. Genevieve

Matrices & Determinants (12th) Small School Morgan Martin Abby Breite Natalie Schlimpert Viburnum Saxony Lutheran Saxony Lutheran

Large School Tyler Pech Luke Hentrich Dhruri Bhakta Notre Dame Herrin Notre Dame

Analytic Geometry (12th) Small School Ashley Buford Joe Elfrink Connor Hodge Arcadia Valley Leopold Delta R-5

Large School Tiffany Newburry Emilie Sgutt Maddy Kramer North St. Francois Co.  Herrin Herrin

Calculus (12th) Small School Ethan Seyer Zachary Vogel Donielle Fisher Oak Ridge Saxony Lutheran Malden

Large School Jacob Cieslewicz Tiffany Newburry Nathan Murray Notre Dame North St. Francois Co.  Poplar Bluff

Sets & Logic Small School Audrey Hunt Minji Lee Collin Sprandel Oak Ridge Eagle Ridge Saxony Lutheran

Large School Tyler Pech George Mabley Jake Edwards Notre Dame Herrin Notre Dame

Number Theory Small School Mary Grace McGill Lena McGill Logan Sprandel Arcadia Valley Arcadia Valley Saxony Lutheran

Large School Caleb Hatfield Talor Eisenhauer Samantha Shrestha Herrin Herrin Cape Central

Probability Small School Ethan Seyer Hannah Hess San Cheng Oak Ridge Eagle Ridge Caruthersville

Large School Jacob Cieslewicz John Barron Josh Grearser Notre Dame Herrin Cape Central

Computational Mathematics Small School Emily Seiler Abby Dare Brice Morgan Leopold Puxico Puxico

Large School Macy Russell Bailey Williams San Fan Liu Herrin Farmington Ste. Genevieve

Hand Calculators Small School Jacob Aufdenberg Hannah Petzoldt Ashley Buford Saxony Lutheran Eagle Ridge Arcadia Valley

Large School George Mabley Seth Griffin Matthew Thompson Herrin Herrin Notre Dame

Non-Routine Problem Solving Level 1 Small School Garrett Thele Lauren Buerck Bailee Cope Leopold Saxony Lutheran Leopold

Large School Samantha Shrestha Jack Bagley Gabriel Coonce Cape Central Cape Central Fredericktown

Non-Routine Problem Solving Level 2 Small School Joe Elfrink Josh Friedrich Hannah Hess Leopold Eagle Ridge Eagle Ridge

Large School Emilie Sgutt Rachael Palmer Brock Hammers Herrin Ste. Genevieve Notre Dame

Geometry Open Small School Austin Bucher Elizabeth Olkkonen Lindsey Pratt Leopold Viburnum Viburnum

Large School Riley Knight Mary Jones Sarah Zwick Cape Central Herrin Herrin

Mental Arithmetic Small School Kelly Gillock Greg Garner Austin Bucher Puxico Hayti Leopold

Large School Caleb Hatfield Zack Risenhoover Ian Oberle Herrin North St. Francois Co. Ste. Genevieve

Algebra Open Small School Jorge Sulca Sierra Woods Jerrica Givens Viburnum Puxico Viburnum

Large School Kayla Fann Brandon Mueller Minhua Zhu Herrin Ste. Genevieve Notre Dame

Trigonometry Open Small School Cameron Moore Jerrica Givens Breana Akins Oak Ridge Viburnum Arcadia Valley

Large School Laura Guebert Ashlee Kuan Drew Dye Herrin Herrin Poplar Bluff

Elementary Data Analysis Small School Kaylen Woods Audrey Hunt Hannah Petzoldt Oak Ridge Oak Ridge Eagle Ridge

Large School Matt Drury Emily Weisenberger Reagan Kapp Ste. Genevieve Cape Central Notre Dame

Team Events

Algebra I Small School Leopold Arcadia Valley Campbell Brittany Garland Rebecca Buffington Brock Beacham Emily Seiler Ethan Jones Austin Vincent Garrett Thele Kristen Kirnbauer Conner Walker Alexis Vandeven Lena McGill

Large School Herrin Cape Central Ste. Genevieve Lexi Chrostoski Caleb Ambler Matthew Bauman Gracie Collins Rachel Juhlin Dylan Burr Madison LeQuatte Taylor Shivelbine Thomas Engelmann Dylan Young William Shivelbine Riley Meyer

Algebra II Small School Eagle Ridge Saxony Lutheran Viburnum Nathan Davis Jacob Aufdenberg Sophia Morten Minji Lee Abby Breite Hailee Richardson Michael Perez Lauren Buerck Kayle Smith Hannah Petzoldt Joshua Vogel Jorge Sulca

Large School Notre Dame Cape Central Ste. Genevieve Dhruvi Bhakta Emily Diamond Danielle Kemper Gabriel Haas Alex Gentle San Fan Liu Jacob Pappas Melissa Hopkins Tate Meyer Tyler Pech Samantha Shrestha

Geometry Small School Leopold Viburnum Arcadia Valley Ashlyn Bucher Bradley Edgar Dallas Carty Austin Bucher Leah Gibbs Sean Copeland Zach Elfrink Elizabeth Olkkonen Frank Nash Caitlynn Landewee Lindsay Pratt Caleb Skinner

Large School Herrin Cape Central Notre Dame Ethan Bentley Jack Bagley Jake Edwards Landon Deaton Reed Dickson Thomas Glisson Mary Jones Hannah Riley Knight Andrew LeGrand Jon Marc Warren Rachel Williams Jacob LeGrand

Trigonometry Small School Leopold Arcadia Valley Saxony Lutheran Catherine Eftink Brooke Benz Danielle Childers Shelbee Miller Kaitlin Cox Cheyenne Goss Dana Thiele Trevor Orr Rachael Petzoldt

Large School Cape Central Dexter Herrin Aaron Mehner Ryan Joyner Megan Gooch Alex Mehner Samuel Ward Laura Guebert Sydney Messerli Logan Webb Caleb Hatfield Vikas Rudrappe Chase Young Ashlee Kuan

Medley Small School Saxony Lutheran Eagle Ridge Cobden Clayton Fritsche Josh Friedrich Josh Aspen Erick Mahnken Hannah Hess Esteban Bartola Collin Sprandel Aaron Margrabe Devyn Inman Zachary Vogel Dylan Woodall Hannah Spalt

Large School Farmington Herrin Notre Dame Sunita Chand John Barron Jacob Cieslewicz Nathan Komar Taylor Eisenhauer Seth Haygood Andrew Norton Maddy Kramer Matthew Thompson Maria Ruiz Emilie Sgutt Minhua Zhu

Problem Solving School Event School Cape Central Notre Dame North St. Francois Co. Sponsor Rachel Sprandel Lenny Kuper Bart Mitchell

Mathletics School North St. Francois Co. Notre Dame Puxico

Sigma Award Small School Leopold Large School Herrin