Southeast Announces Foreign Language Festival Winners

foreignlanguageCAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., May 1, 2008 – Southeast Missouri State University has announced the winners of its annual Foreign Language Festival held March 27 on the campus.

Sponsored by the Department of Foreign Languages and Anthropology, students from area schools participated in Spelling Bee and Prose Reading competitions in French, German and Spanish. A scavenger hunt featured clues written in foreign languages. Non-competitive events included musical performances, skits, and recitations.

Winners are as follows:

French Spelling Bee Level One:First: Sierra Wooley, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolSecond: Ambrea Moore, Notre Dame Regional High School, Cape GirardeauThird: Mamie Cox, Notre Dame Regional High School, Cape Girardeau

French Spelling Bee Advanced Level:First: Alison Keiper, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Casi Aslin, Jackson High School

French Prose Reading Level One:First: Whitney Dittmer, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Morgan Caldwell, Jackson High SchoolThird: Brittany Hastings, Jackson High School

French Prose Reading Advanced Level:First: Drew Young, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Heather Hileman, Jackson High SchoolThird: Samantha AuBuchon, Ste. Genevieve High School

German Spelling Bee Level One:First: Allana Palmer, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolSecond: Nicole Gettinger, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolThird: Jenna Kertz, Ste. Genevieve High School

German Spelling Bee Advanced Level:First: Kyle Schaefer, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolSecond: Allender Huck, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolThird: Annie Goeke, Ste. Genevieve High School

German Prose Reading Level One:First: Alex Fleig, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolSecond: Nicole Shelton, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolThird: Derrick Grieshaber, Ste. Genevieve High School

German Prose Reading Advanced Level:First: Laura Geniec, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolSecond: James Lawson, Ste. Genevieve High SchoolThird: Nicole Rottler, Ste. Genevieve High School

Spanish Spelling Bee Level One:First: Andrew Scholl, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Trevor Smith, Jackson High SchoolThird: Kenny Grothman II, Jackson High School

Spanish Spelling Bee Advanced Level:First: David Westrich, Notre Dame Reginal High School, Cape GirardeauSecond: Richard Stroder, Jackson High SchoolThird: Katelynn Austin, Sikeston High School

Spanish Prose Reading Level One:First: Rebecca Robison, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Teresa Walker, Jackson High SchoolThird: Richard Simpson, Jackson High School

Spanish Prose Reading Advanced Level:First: Benjamin Schlos, Jackson High SchoolSecond: Jennifer Tenholder, Jackson High SchoolThird: David Law, Jackson High School