Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Awards Program Honors 25 Young Authors

Photo of Writing Achievment Award Winners

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 24, 2007ᾰTwenty-five of the best young writers from among 41 schools in Southeast Missouri and the St. Louis metropolitan area were honored April 21 at the 26th annual awards ceremony for the Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Awards program. 

The ceremony was held at the University Center on the Southeast Missouri State University campus.

The program was begun in 1982 by the University’s Department of English, which sponsors the annual program to encourage students in grades four through 12 in their writing.

This year’s ceremony followed a presentation by Dr. Bonnie Stepenoff, Southeast professor of History.

The winning entries, judged by a team of Southeast Missouri State University English faculty, represent some of the best young writers in the state. At the ceremony, first-place awards and two honorable-mention awards were presented to writers of fiction, essays, and poetry in three grade ranges: 4-6, 7-9 and 10-12. The winning entries were published in booklet form and presented to the winners and their schools. All winners also received special T-shirts and certificates of achievement.

For more information on the awards, contact Dr. Robert Zeller at (573) 651-2501 or e-mail rzeller@semo.edu.

2007 Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Awards winners

Photo of Essay grades 4-6 winners

Essay, grades 4-6

  • 1st placeᾰKai Reinstein, Glenridge Elementary, Clayton (left)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰKayla Kernan, Lincoln Intermediate Center, Farmington (right)
  • Honorable MentionᾰVicky Hossenlopp, McCurdy Elementary, Florissant (not pictured) 

Photo of poetry winners grade 4-6

Poetry, grades 4-6

  • 1stᾰKirsten Robinson, South Pemiscot R-V, Steele (right)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰAlaina Curran, Glenridge Elementary, Clayton (center)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰKendra Kennedy, Nell Holcomb R-IV, Cape Girardeau (left)

Photo of fiction winners grade 4-6

Fiction, grades 4-6

  • 1stᾰSkyler Hanks, Nell Holcomb R-IV, Cape Girardeau (center)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰAndrew Erblich, Glenridge Elementary, Clayton (left)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰAmanda Farrow, Nell Holcomb R-IV, Cape Girardeau (right)

 

Essay, grades 7-9

  • Honorable Mention ᾰKaize Zheng, Clayton High School, Clayton
  • Honorable Mention ᾰMeagan Richardson, Poplar Bluff Junior High, Poplar Bluff

Photo of Poetry grade 7-9 winner

Poetry, grades 7-9

  • 1stᾰMatt Floyd, Clearwater High School, Piedmont (right)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰJenifer Axtell, New Madrid County Central High School, New Madrid (left)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰJessica Niswonger, Clearwater Middle School, Piedmont (center)

Photo of fiction grade 7-9 winners

Fiction, grades 7-9

  • 1stᾰShelby Kuhn, Nell Holcomb R-IV, Cape Girardeau (center)
  • Honorable MentionᾰBrandon Riley Hall, Poplar Bluff Junior High, Poplar Bluff (left)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰRobyn Barks-Singer, Poplar Bluff Junior High, Poplar Bluff (right)

 

Essay, grades 10-12

  • 1stᾰShellie Kreter, Parkway North High School, St. Louis
  • Honorable Mention ᾰVanessa Catalanotto, Parkway North High School, St. Louis
  • Honorable Mention ᾰJames Starke, Jackson Senior High School, Jackson

 

Poetry, grades 10-12

  • 1stᾰCaitlan Hester, Scott City High School, Scott City
  • Honorable Mention ᾰCaitlan Hester, Scott City High School, Scott City
  • Honorable Mention ᾰJohn Gabriel, Jackson Senior High School, Jackson

Photo of Rebecca Ann Hilsher

Fiction, grades 10-12

  • 1stᾰRebecca Ann Hilsher, Parkway North High School, St. Louis
  • Honorable Mention ᾰPaul Brick, Parkway North High School, St. Louis (not pictured)
  • Honorable Mention ᾰStan Rivkin, Parkway North High School, St. Louis (not pictured)