Southeast Students Earn 24 Awards at State Phi Beta Lambda Conference

PBL group 2 2015CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 28, 2015 — The Zeta Alpha Lambda chapter of Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) at Southeast Missouri State University won 24 awards in 22 individual and team events at the State Leadership Conference of PBL April 10-11 in Springfield, Missouri.

Continuing a tradition of outstanding performance, Southeast students won awards in events including Accounting for Professionals, Cybersecurity, Justice Administration, Mobile Application Development and Website Design.  Southeast students garnered 10 first place, eight second place, two third place, one fourth place, and three fifth place finishes.  Fourteen of the students placed high enough in their categories to automatically qualify to attend and compete at the National Leadership Conference in Chicago, Illinois, June 24-27.  A complete list of award recipients is below.

The Southeast chapter was awarded first place for Local Chapter Annual Business Report.  The annual report was prepared and submitted by Amber Joiner of Sparta, Illinois, president of the local chapter.  Known as the Hamden L. Forkner Award, this honor recognizes chapters that effectively summarize their year’s activities. This competitive event provides participants with valuable experience in preparing business reports.

The chapter also received the Gold Seal Chapter Award of Merit, known as the Hollis and Kitty Guy Award, which recognizes outstanding local chapters that have actively participated in projects and programs identified with the goals of FBLA-PBL. Missouri only has two Gold Seal Chapters each year.

The Southeast chapter continues to be a strong member of Missouri PBL leadership with Dylan Kennedy of Catron, Missouri, joining the incoming state officer team in the position of 2015-2016 Missouri Secretary. Meanwhile, Joiner is retiring from her post as the 2014-2015 Missouri Vice President of Communications.  Southeast students have held state office positions for seven consecutive years.

Southeast took 18 students to participate in the State Leadership Conference, which provides them an opportunity to hear presentations on such topics as leadership, careers in the FBI and networking, as well as to run for state leadership positions and participate in competitive events.

Representatives from 17 colleges and universities from across Missouri participated in the business oriented competitive event portion of the program. The mission of Future Business Leaders of America-Phi Beta Lambda, Inc., is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship through innovative leadership and career development programs.

Southeast student winners are as follows:

 

Event Name Place Hometown Major
Accounting for Professionals Tyler Rosemann 1st Troy, MO Accounting
Computer Applications Rebecca Ott 2nd Wentzville, MO Accounting
Cyber Security Andrew Crutcher 1st St. Catharine, MO Computer Science and Applied Mathematics
Bethany Joiner 2nd Sparta, IL Cybersecurity
Entrepreneurship Concepts Cory Herzog 3rd Farmington, MO Business Management
Financial Analysis and Decision Making Leah Naddaf 1st Chesterfield, MO Finance
Help Desk Nelson Mwangi 1st Nairobi, Kenya Human Resource Management and Economics
Hospitality Management (team) Tyreek Williams 2nd Oran, MO Pre-Pharmacy
Rachel Reischman Chaffee, MO Public Relations
Human Resource Management Nelson Mwangi 2nd Nairobi, Kenya Human Resource Management and Economics
Impromptu Speaking Tyreek Williams 2nd Oran, MO Pre-Pharmacy
Information Management Tyler Rosemann 5th Troy, MO Accounting
Justice Administration Andrew Mitchell 1st East Prairie, MO Biomedical Science
Management Concepts Cory Herzog 2nd Farmington, MO Business Management
Tim Rosemann 3rd Troy, MO Human Resource Management
Mobile Application Development (team) Bethany Joiner 1st Sparta, IL Cybersecurity
Matt Reishman Ballwin, MO Computer Information Systems
Network Design (team) Bethany Joiner 1st Sparta, IL Cybersecurity
Matt Reishman   Ballwin, MO Computer Information Systems
Andrew Crutcher   St. Catharine, MO Computer Science and Applied Mathematics
Networking Concepts Andrew Crutcher 1st St. Catharine, MO Computer Science and Applied Mathematics
Organizational Behavior & Leadership Tim Rosemann 5th Troy, MO Human Resource Management
Public Speaking Nelson Mwangi 2nd Nairobi, Kenya Human Resource Management and Economics
Social Media Campaign Dylan Kennedy 1st Catron, MO University Studies
Sports Management and Marketing Cory Herzog 5th Farmington, MO Business Management
Web Site Design (team) Amber Joiner 1st Sparta, IL Tech. Mgmt.: Graphic and Interactive Media
Stephen Salyer   Cape Girardeau, MO Tech. Mgmt.: Graphic and Interactive Media
Word Processing Stephanie Bechard 4th Freeburg, IL Accounting
Future Business Executive* Rachel Reischman 2nd Chaffee, MO Public Relations
Also Competing Andrew Frank   St. Louis, MO Business
Also Competing Emily Kaleskint   Jackson, MO Athletic Training
Also Competing Emily Rybolt   Edwardsville, IL Health Management
Also Competing Alec Sebastian   Farmington, MO Finance
Also Competing Melissa Stephens   Jackson, MO Sports Management

(Names in bold are automatically eligible to compete nationally.)