University Announces History Day District 9 Winners

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo.,

March 10, 2008 – Junior high and high school students from across the region participated in the National History Day in Missouri District 9 Contest March 7 at Southeast Missouri State University.

Students competed for the chance to advance to the state National History Day competition April 12 in Columbia, Mo.

The theme for History Day 2008 was “Conflict and Compromise in History,” and students competed in one of five categories: exhibit, media, performance, historical paper or Web sites.

An awards ceremony was held at the end of the day in Academic Hall Auditorium

For more information, contact the District 9 coordinator Dr. Joel Rhodes in the Department of History at Southeast Missouri State University at (573) 651-2715, or e-mail jrhodes@semo.edu.

Winners in each of the categories follows:

History Day District 9 2008

Elementary Exhibit – Individual  Third Place  “Wild Horse Annie: A Story of Conflict and Compromise in the Modern American West”Cheyenne CorbettTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Second Place  “What Harm Could Come To This Holy Place?”Paige MedlinTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “A Fight Over a Frolic: Roosevelt and the Great White Fleet”Toby MillerTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Elementary Exhibit – Group Third Place  “Taking a Stand for Freedom: the Civil War”Gray Hallman & Austin WheelerTeacher/s: Brenda CampbellDeer Creek Christian Academy  Cape Girardeau, MO Second Place  “A Bargain With Bonaparte: Territory x 2”Caitlyn Earnheart & Casey VandergriffTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “The Devil Was Named Duke: Conflict in the Black Patch”Allen Rock & Cody YoungTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Junior Paper Third Place  “Baseball, Apple Pie, Chevrolets: the Women are Here to Play”Kassi LawrenceTeacher/s: Micah Breece Gideon High School   Gideon, MO Second Place  “An Unexpected Hero”Brett RuchTeacher/s: Paul Arnold & Susan HoxworthBloomfield Middle School   Bloomfield, MO First Place  “The Injustice of Life”Penny Robinson Teacher/s: Brenda CampbellDeer Creek Christian Academy   Cape Girardeau, MO  Junior Exhibit – Individual Third Place  “Salem Witch Trials”Megan Matlock Teacher/s: Emily GoodeCape Central Junior High   Cape Girardeau, MO Second Place  “The Battle of Stalingrad”Landry ThurstonTeacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO First Place  “Israel’s Six Day War”Elizabeth KoehlerTeacher/s: Terry MaireCape Christian School   Cape Girardeau, MO  Junior Exhibit – Group Third Place  “‘Someone Just Blinked’: the Cuban Missile Crisis”Josh Earnheart & Brooke WalkerTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Second Place  “On the Road to Rapprochement: the Treaty of Ghent” Emily McCord & Stephanie HayesTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MOFirst Place  “Here I Stand.  I Can Do No Other”Sadie Vandergriff & Miquela Green Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Junior Performance – Individual Third Place  “A Woman Is a Substitute, Like Plastic Instead of Metal”Morgan Marcus Teacher/s: James Hilfiker, Jim Breece, Eva Rausch  Gideon High School   Gideon, MO Second Place  “With the Stroke of a Pen: the Uncompromising Robert Carter III”Dylan Kennedy Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “The Speed Queen:  The Story of Jackie Cochran”Maggie ThornTeacher/s: Paul Arnold & Susan HoxworthBloomfield Middle School   Bloomfield, MO  Junior Performance – Group Third Place  “Women of the Civil War”Ellie Kidd, Faith Reynolds, Kristyn Sanders, Lizzie NussbaumTeacher/s: Emily GoodeCape Central Junior High   Cape Girardeau, MO Second Place  “Above and Beyond With Flying Colors”Alexa Grissom, Hannah Moore, Taylor RobinsonTeacher/s: James Hilfiker, Jim Breece, Eva Rausch  Gideon High School   Gideon, MO First Place  “The Hull House”Robyn Chism & Morgan McClardTeacher/s: Paul Arnold & Susan HoxworthBloomfield Middle School   Bloomfield, MO  Junior Media – Individual Third Place  “The Constitutional Convention: Conflict and Compromise”Mark Blanton Teacher/s: Debra SkaggsSt. Mary Cathedral   Cape Girardeau, MO Second Place  “Dress Rehearsal: Bloody Sunday and the 1905 Russian Revolution”Andrea McCordTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “To Gaze Idly at a Crime”Kassidy MurphyTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Junior Media – Group Third Place  “Conflict in Salem! Salem Witchcraft Trails”Landon Woods, Will Barnett, Austin WhiteTeacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO Second Place  “A Walk With the Mother of the Civil Rights Movement”Becky Kennedy, Sadie Schaefer, Courtney Scheeter, Regina SeyerTeacher/s: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose   Chaffee, MO First Place  “The Birth of the Stars and Stripes Newspaper”Lychia Graviett & Caitelyn SalazarTeacher/s: Paul Arnold & Susan HoxworthBloomfield Middle School   Bloomfield, MO  Junior Web Site Third Place  “The Life and Times of a Legend: Jackie Robinson”Austin Hatchel Teacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO Second Place  “Battle of Okinawa: (Operation Iceberg)”Mitchell Dirnberger & Grayson GlueckTeacher/s: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose   Chaffee, MOFirst Place  “Mercury 13: One Small Step for ‘Womankind’”Amanda Walton Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Senior Paper Third Place  “The Union Spy (Elizabeth Van Lew)”Rachel VernonTeacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO Second Place  “Rosa Parks: Taking a Stand By Refusing to Stand”Dustin FergusonTeacher/s: Darrin ShipmanClarkton C-4     Clarkton, MO First Place  “Murder- It’s Just a Shot Away: Altamont Music Festival – December 6, 1969”Lita EakensTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Senior Performance – Individual Second Place  “‘It Is Marvelous in Our Eyes’: a Crown for Gloriana”Grace PowellTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “Unfinished Business”Slayton BooneTeacher/s: Jim Breece, Micha Breece, Eva Rausch  Gideon High School   Gideon, MO 

Senior Performance – Group

Second Place  “Television vs. Teleprompter: a Game of Values”Cassie Vise & Eric PipkinsTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “‘The Broke Pane of Glass’: Conflict and Compromise in the Women’s Movement”Ashley Moore & Anna GodbeyTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Senior Media – Individual Third Place  “444: A Campaign of Terror”Krystal Wright Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Second Place  “Good People Do Not Always Do Good Things”Kelsey Murphy Teacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “From Persecutor to Prosecuted: An Israeli Compromise and the Trial of Adolph Eichmann”Aaron LermaTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Senior Media – Group Third Place  “A Well Paid Slave is Nonetheless a Slave”Cassy Woolverton, Lindsey Wilson, Jordan BooneTeacher/s: Jim Breece, Eva Rausch, James Hilfiker,   Gideon High School   Gideon, MO Second Place  “The Buck Stops Here: Harry S Truman and the Atomic Bomb”Parker Evans, Kaleigh Evans, Jordan BluntTeacher/s: Terry Carmack & Cara Merritt  Richland R-1   Essex, MO First Place  “A Belated Birthday Present: the Compromise That Brought Justice to Birmingham”Brittany Burnett & Justin EarnheartTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO  Senior Web Site Third Place  “To Rise From the Ashes”Josh Simpson, Kevin Sparks, Daniel Figueroa, Jeremy Cornman, Bobby Morales Teacher/s: Darrin ShipmanClarkton C-4     Clarkton, MO Second Place  “Dred Scott: Beyond the Trials”Justin Cook & Aaron ParsonTeacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO First Place  “Vietnam War: the War to Remember”Jessica Hunt, Alicia Rasmussen, Haley StocktonTeacher/s: Kristy Barnes, David Teeters, Mona TroverBernie High School   Bernie, MO Senior Exhibit – Group Third Place  “Baseball Below the Rio Grande: Raiding the National Pastime”Brandon Bennett & Houston BuckTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Second Place  “Fourth and Long: a ‘Super’ Sized Compromise”Josh Long & Ross CarterTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO First Place  “Man in the Middle: Daniel Webster and the Compromise of 1850”Marlyn Dickens & Jordan PassleyTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Senior Exhibit – IndividualThird Place  “Paperclip Project: a Moral Compromise to Win a Cold War Conflict”Zach WilliamsTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael MurphyRisco R-II   Risco, MO Second Place  “To the Back of the Bus No More: Rosa Parks”Logan RandolphTeacher/s: Lori Randolph Clearwater     Piedmont, MO 

First Placeand the winner of a scholarship toSoutheast Missouri State University 

“A Well Paid Slave”Macy EllsworthTeacher/s: Jim Breece, Eva Rausch, Micah Breece  Gideon High School   Gideon, MO 

Outstanding Regional History Project 2008“The Birth of the Stars and Stripes Newspaper”Lychia Graviett & Caitelyn SalazarTeacher/s: Paul Arnold & Susan HoxworthBloomfield Middle School   Bloomfield, MO

The winner of the Sweepstakes Trophy, awarded to the school with the most winning entries in the 2008 History Day Competition is:Risco R-II   Risco, MOTeacher/s: Melanie Tipton, Kim Powell, Michael Murphy