University Announces History Day District 9 Winners

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo.,

March 18, 2009 – About 500 junior high and high school students from across the region participated in the National History Day in Missouri District 9 Contest March 13 at Southeast Missouri State University.

Students completed for the chance to advance to the state National History Day competition April 4 in Columbia, Mo.

The theme for History Day 2009 was “The Individual in History,” and students competed in one of five categories: exhibit, media, performance, historical paper or Web sites.

An awards ceremony was held at the end of the day in Academic Hall Auditorium.

For information, contact the District 9 coordinator Dr. Joel Rhodes in the Department of History at Southeast Missouri State University at (573) 651-2715, or e-mail jrhodes@semo.edu.

 

 Elementary Exhibit-Individual Third Place

 “Elizabeth Blackwell: The First Woman Doctor”Megan GreenTeacher: Kimberly UlmerBell City Elementary, Bell City, Mo.

 Second Place  “Leo’s Life: The Life and Times of Leonardo Da Vinci”Allen LambelTeacher: Kimberly UlmerBell City Elementary, Bell City, Mo. First Place  “Three Minutes That Changed America”McKenna GreenTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Elementary Exhibit-Group Third Place

 “Elvis: The Rock and Roll King”Reality Patterson and Natalie KindleTeacher: Kimberly UlmerBell City Elementary, Bell City, Mo.

 Second Place  “The True Texan”Ethan Pipkin and Drew FortnerTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools First Place

 “From Street Arabs to Sons and Daughters”Autumn Rock and Katie HalfordTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools

 

 

 Junior Paper Third Place  “Shinichi Suzuki: An Instrument of Peace”Penny RobinsonTeacher: Jackie BrandtnerDeer Creek Second Place  “Walt Disney: A Legacy of a Man Who Made Dreams Come True”Mackenzie ChapmanTeacher: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose School First Place

 “General of the Armies: John J. ‘Black Jack’ Pershng: A Missourian Legacy”Trever GlausTeacher: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose School

 

 Junior Exhibit-Individual Third Place  “From Tennessee to Texas”Corey CradduckTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools Second Place  “Vincent Van Gogh (Developing Exprssionism)”Bridget MorganTeacher: Debra SkaggsSt. Mary Cathedral School First Place  “Liberty’s I.O.U.”Toby MillerTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco -2 Schools

 

 Junior Exhibit-Group Third Place

 “An Element of Danger”Stephanie Hayes and Erika WoodsTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

 Second Place  “Dolley Madison”Leigh Glaus, Lauren Whistler and Kelsey TollisonTeacher: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose School First Place

 “Setting the World On Fire: John Brown and the Abolition Torch”Tim Fox and Ryan WestTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo.

 

 Junior Performance-Individual Third Place  “John Brown: Martyr or Madman”Justin ShockTeacher: Micah BreeceGideon High School Second Place  “The Miracle Worker”Morgan PollnowTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo. First Place  “Deal Me In”Rebekah NorthernTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo.

 

 Junior Performance-Group Third Place

 “Fight the Power”Bailey Bliss, Sydney Messerli and Carly HaleTeacher: Emily GoodeCentral Junior High School

 Second Place  “Votes For Women: Two Individual & One Legacy”Kaylin Goins and Alexis NovakTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo. First Place

 “The Legacy of Harriet Tubman: A Journey to Freedom”Tiffany Wood, Regina Seyer, Rebecca Kennedy, Sara Long and Shelby ScaheferTeacher: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose School

 

 Junior Media-Individual Third Place  “A Hero Who Never Appeared To Be One”Chelsie JamesTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo. Second Place  “Jackie Robinson”Jonah RoopTeacher: Terry MaireCape Christian School First Place  “Formula for a First Lady”Kassidy MurphyTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Junior Media Group Third Place  “Never Too Late: The Murder of Medgar Evers & the Rebirth of American Justice”Clay Evans and Brett RuchTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo.

 Second Place

 “John Pemperton”Landry Thurston and TK BurrisTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School First Place

 “The Father of Change”Jamie Bond,Morgan Wilkinson and Kendra ElderTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield Middle School, Bloomfield, Mo.

 

 Junior Web Site Third Place  “Bartolomeo Cristofori-A Legacy of Black and White Keys”Lauren BollingerTeacher: Shelly BohnScott City Middle School Second Place  “Dwight D. Eisenhower”John ChambersTeacher: Gladys HencySt. Ambrose School First Place  “Lady Lawyer: Myra Bradwell’s Figh for Equality”Tiffani ThompsonTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Senior Paper Third Place

 “Albert Einstein: The Man of Science”Jeffrey KingTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School

 Second Place  “The Man of the Renaissance”Jacob ClaytonTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School First Place  “Gunshots in the Grand Mosque: Juhayman al Uteybi and the Origins of Al Qaeda”Amanda LalkTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Senior Performance-Individual Third Place  “A Lion for a Day”Cassie ViseTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools Second Place  “Show Me My Way in Life, and I Will Build You a Shrine”Slayton BooneTeacher: Micah BreeceGideon High School First Place  “Our American Minnie, Their American Goddess”Grace PowellTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

   

 Senior Performance-Group Third Place

 “Richard Nixon and the Watergate Scandel”Terrell Dodd, Preston Dabbs and Zach SmileyTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School

 Second Place

 “Loyal To Their Flags: Two Virginian Vixens”Anna Godbey and Jordan PassleyTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools First Place  “When You Put Your Hand to the Plow”Hannah Moore, Taylor Robinson, Alexa Grissom and Kassie LawrenceTeacher: Eva RauschGideon High School

 

 Senior Media Individual Third Place  “Upholding the Honor of the Human Race”Tracie ManesTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools Second Place

 “Nothing Complicated About Ordinary Equality”Lydia GraviettTeacher: Paul ArnoldBloomfield MiddleSchool

 First Place  “The Hershey Bar Hero”Kelsey MurphyTeacher: MelanieTiptonRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Senior Media-Group Third Place  “Isaac Newton: Laws of Motion”Jade Peel and Kelci PrewittTeacher: Lis BurkhalterClarkton High School Second Place  “Vlad The Impaler”Justin Cobb, Tesla Ingle, Kelsey Hon and Jodan McGowanTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School First Place  “My Time is Nearly Up”Brittany Burnett and Justin EarnheartTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Senior Web Site Third Place  “California Dreaming: The ‘Crazy’ Dream of Theodore Judah”Courtney BurnettTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools Second Place

 “Pablo Picasso: Defining Modern Art”Alicia Rasmussen and Jessica HuntTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School

 First Place  “Jesus Christ: The Resurrection of Christianity”Blake Trover and Blake KeaslerTeacher: Kristy BarnesBernie High School

 

 Senior Exhibit-Group Third Place  “John Moses Browning: America’s Finest Gunsmith”Jeremy Wiseman and Logan BlackburnTeacher: Lisa BurkhalterClarkton High School Second Place  “An Athletic Distraction”Luke Bixler, Josh Long and Ross CarterTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools First Place

 “Color Line Controversy”Zach Williams, Brandon Bennett and Houston BuckTeacher: Melanie TiptonRisco R-2 Schools

 

 Senior Exhibit-Individual Third Place “Goddess of Mercy: Minnie Vautrin and the Nanking Tragedy”Sierra EarnhartTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools Second   Place  “The Pellagra Puzzle”Andrea McCordTeacher: Michael MurphyRisco R-2 Schools  First Place  “A Life Is Not Important Except in The Impact It Has On Other Lives: Jackie Robinson”Logan RandolphTeacher: Lori RandolphClearwater High School

 

 Outstanding Regional Project 2009 “Leaving Tracks in Southeast Missouri”Brooke ShearrerTeacher: April WilderGreenville Junior High School

 

The winner of the sweepstakes trophy, awarded to the school with the most winning entries in the 2009 History Day Competition is: Risco R-2.