Winners of High School Art Exhibit Announced

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo., April 6, 2009 — The Rosemary Berkel and Harry L. Crisp II Museum and the Department of Art at Southeast Missouri State University held its reception for the 31st Annual High School Art Exhibition, “Exhibiting Excellence,” on March 29. 

Exhibiting students along with their family and high school teachers attended the event, resulting in more than 300 people in attendance. The opening reception featured an awards ceremony during which awards were distributed in the areas of ceramics, drawing, fibers, painting, photography, printmaking and sculpture. 

This year’s Best in Show and Merit Award winners received scholarships to attend Southeast as art majors next year.  Along with the Best In Show Award and Merit Award, two Art Academy awards were presented with a scholarship to this summer’s Art Academy at Southeast. The exhibition will be on display through April 22 in the Janet Paar Greene Gallery at Southeast’s River Campus.

Best In ShowNatalie Metzger, Printmaking, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher)

Merit AwardEthan Graham, Sculpture, Bismark, Sharon Weston (Teacher)

Art Academy Award Stephanie Smith, Jackson, Andrea Talley (Teacher)

Art Academy AwardJake Conklin, Cape Central High School, Lawrence Brookins (Teacher)

CeramicsFirst place: Robert Walls, Cape Central, Robert Friedrich (Teacher) Second place: Amber Cunningham, Cape Central, Robert Friedrich (Teacher) Third place: Nathan Berry, Cape Central, Robert Friedrich (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Logan Gore, Puxico, Peggy Parsley (Teacher)

DrawingFirst Place: Greg Gibson, Jackson, Andrea Talley (Teacher) Second Place: Emily Richards, Richland, Stephanie Swindell (Teacher) Third Place: Hailey Reimann, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Stephanie White, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Honorable Mention: William Craft, New Madrid, Whitney Chasteen (Teacher)

FibersFirst Place: Harley Cadwell, Bismarck, Sharon Weston (Teacher)Second Place: Madison Brown, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Third Place: Aaron Griffin, New Madrid, Whitney Chasteen (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Shelby Jackson, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher)

PaintingFirst Place: Emily Thompson, Jackson, Andrea Talley (Teacher) Second Place: Scott Milam, Perryville, Flora White (Teacher) Third Place: Cody Turner, Bunker, Molly Wait (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Montell Mitchell-Harris, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Josh Harris, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher)

PhotographyFirst Place: Morgan Montgomery, Poplar Bluff, Debora Dunnegan (Teacher) Second Place: Elizabeth Twaddell, Dexter, Clinton Twaddell (Teacher) Third Place: Katie Winter, Saxony, Brenda S. Seyer (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Matt Hunter, New Madrid, Whitney Chasteen (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Morgan Montgomery, Poplar Bluff, Debora Dunnegan (Teacher)

PrintmakingFirst Place: Stephanie White, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Second Place: Amy Nguyen, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Third Place: Amy Nguyen, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Natalie Metzger, Cape Central, Judy Barks-Westrich (Teacher)

SculptureFirst Place: Hailey Medlin, Scott City, Matt Miller (Teacher) Second Place: Ben Lewis, Cape Central, Robert Friedrich (Teacher) Third Place: Emily Thompson, Jackson, Andrea Talley (Teacher) Honorable Mention: Ben Lewis, Cape Central, Robert Friedrich (Teacher)

For more information on this event, please contact Chris Wubbena, exhibition coordinator, at (573) 651-5197 or e-mail cwubbena@semo.edu.

 

This entry in the printmaking category by Natalie Metzger of Cape Central High School won the “Best in Show” award at this year’s 31st Annual High School Art Exhibition, “Exhibiting Excellence.” Metzger is a student of Judy Barks-Westrich.