Young Authors Receive Writing Achievement Awards

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo.,

April 23, 2010 – The 29th annual Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Awards program honored 27 of the best young writers from among nearly 70 schools in southeast Missouri and the St. Louis metropolitan area April 17 in the University Center at Southeast Missouri State University.

The program began in 1982 by the University’s Department of English, which sponsors the annual program to encourage students in grades four through 12 in their writing.

This year’s ceremony featured Lindy Lebonick as its keynote speaker.  Lebonick, a Southeast graduate student in the Department of English, shared with the students her written work from when she was in grade school, encouraging them to continue to hone their writing skills and to be proud of their accomplishments. 

The winning entries, judged by a team of Southeast Missouri State University English faculty, represent some of the best young writers in the state.  At the ceremony, first-place awards and honorable-mention awards were presented to writers of fiction, essays and poetry in three grade ranges:  4-6, 7-9 and 10-12.  The winning entries were published in booklet form and presented to the winners and their schools.  All winners also received special T-shirts and certificates of achievement. 

For more information on the awards, contact Dr. Karen Carcia, assistant professor of English at Southeast, at (573) 651-2618.

2009 Southeast Missouri Writing Achievement Award Winners

Poetry, Grades 4-6

First Place:  Matthew Woodfin, Leopold R-3Honorable Mention:  Morgyn Kozemczak, Meramec Heights ElementaryHonorable Mention:  Rachel Juhlin, Nell Holcomb R-IV

Essays, Grades 4-6

First Place:  Klara Beel, Leopold R-3Honorable Mention:  Jared Landewee, Leopold ElementaryHonorable Mention:  Savannah Shields, West Elementary

Fiction, Grades 4-6

First Place: Brooke Hogard, Perry County Middle SchoolHonorable Mention:  Kevin Rosenthal, Glenridge ElementaryHonorable Mention:  Shirley Zhao, Glenridge Elementary

Poetry, Grades 7-9

First Place:  Rachel Bierschwal, Nell Holcomb R-IVHonorable Mention:  Kylie Christensen, Jackson Jr. High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Joseph Thomas Radford, Woodland R-IV

Essays, Grades 7-9

First Place:  Eudora Olsen, Clayton High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Sarah Stroup, Cape Junior High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Eva Trunzo, Jackson Jr. High School

Fiction, Grades 7-9

First Place:  Camille Otto, Ste. Genevieve Middle SchoolHonorable Mention:  Kayla Hampton, Iron County C-4 High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Riley Duncan, Nell Holcomb, R-IV

Poetry, Grades 10-12

First Place:  Matt Floyd, Clearwater R-1Honorable Mention:  Shelby Fletcher, Lafayette High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Angela Goodwin, Parkway North High School

Essays, Grades 10-12

First Place:  Mariya Khezri, Parkway North High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Miten H. Soni, Parkway North High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Mia Pohlman, Perryville Senior High

Fiction, Grades 10-12

First Place:  Rachel Beilsmith, Parkway North High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Elizabeth Carr, Parkway North High SchoolHonorable Mention:  Arielle Sutton, Iron County C-4 High School

 

 

 

Matt Floyd and Angela Goodwin

 

 

Camille Otto and Riley Duncan

 

 

Eva Trunzo

 

 

From left:  Rachel Bierschwal, Kylie Christensen and Joseph Thomas Radford

 

 

Brooke Hogard

 

 

From left:  Klara Beel, Jared Landewee and Savannah Shields

 

 

Matthew Woodfin and Rachel Juhlin

 

 

Rachel Beilsmith

 

 

From left:  Mariya Khezri, Miten H. Soni and Mia Pohlman