2020 Student Life and Leadership Awards Winners Announced

0
Share

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2020 Student Life and Leadership Awards.The Student Life and Leadership Awards program celebrates students, faculty, staff and student organizations whose efforts have contributed to a spirit of community on campus and beyond. Students are also honored for academic excellence, and exemplary faculty are recognized for teaching excellence in various categories.

Award recipients will be receiving a plaque and be recognized in a video slideshow.

2019–2020 STUDENT LIFE AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS

President’s Spirit of Southeast Award

  • Andrew Behrmann
  • Francesca Bucci
  • Roshell Tauro
  • Clayton Vassalli
  • Clay Wittig
  • Kseniya Zonova

First-Year Student Award

  • Anna Carpenter
  • Charles ”Luke” Collins

University Contributor Award

  • Jeanne Harris, instructor of communication studies (College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Department of Communication Studies and Modern Languages)
  • WyKeshia Atkins, Director of Learning Assistance Programs
  • Kayla Parham

Student Life Achievement Recognition Award

  • Dr. Ecaterina Stepaniuc, assistant professor of mass media (Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Mass Media)
  • Bill Brucker, locksmith fo Facilities Management
  • Johanna Oster

Civic and Global Engagement Award

  • Dr. Leisa Marshall, professor of accounting (Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance)
  • Xavier Payne
  • Grace Powderly

Outstanding Student Organization Award

  • Southeast Student Missouri State Teachers Association (SMSTA)
  • National Panhellenic Council

Outstanding Advisor Award

  • Dr. James Brubaker, associate professor and director of University Press – Journey Literary Organization

2019–2020 STUDENT ACADEMIC AWARDS

Provost Award

  • April Bassett – Holland College of Arts and Media
  • Adam Thomas – Harrison College of Business and Computing
  • Kaitlyn Nale – College of Education, Health and Human Studies
  • Joel Ricker – College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Kyleen May – College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics
  • Molley Brakhane – Graduate Category, College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

Experiential Learning Award

  • Holland College of Arts and Media: Theatrical Combat Intensive, coordinated by Bart Williams for theatre students Alex Burke, Trenden Everett, Alec Hatchell, Mac McNamara, Trey Marlette, Justin Panacchia, Jordan Raben, Jake Rattan and Corie Williams
  • Harrison College of Business and Computing: Institute for Cybersecurity student workers Jack Gavin, Giovanni Licameli, Max Foster and Joseph Kossack
  • College of Education, Health and Human Studies: Dr. Jeremy Barnes’ HL 490 Health Promotion Planning and Evaluations Class: Sam Butler, Brigid Chura, Trevor Hagan, Brooke Korich, Bethany Mirly, Jessica Niedbalski, Joseph Rubach, Carson Schaefer, Dillon Skinner and Elizabeth Sweet
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Tara Johnston
  • College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: Ashley Vonder Haar
  • Graduate Category: Mallory Westerman – Harrison College of Business and Computing

2019 – 2020 FACULTY AWARDS:

Provost Awards for Teaching Excellence

Excellence in Flexible Teaching and Learning Innovation Award

  • Dr. Leisa Marshall, professor of accounting (Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance)

Excellence in Online Teaching and Learning Award

  • Dr. Susan Fulton, assistant professor of communication disorders (College of Education, Health, and Human Studies: Department of Communication Disorders)

Excellence in Promoting Engaged Learning Award

  • Dr. Joni Hand, associate professor of art history (Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Art and Design)

Excellence in Supporting Student Success Award

  • Bart Williams, associate professor of acting and stage combat (Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Theatre and Dance)

Excellence in Teaching General Education Award

  • Dr. David Cunningham, associate professor of chemistry (College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: Department of Chemistry and Physics)

Excellence in Supporting Undergraduate Research Award

  • Dr. William Weber, professor of economics (Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance)

Excellence in Supporting Graduate Research Award

  • Dr. Dustin Siegel, associate professor of biology (College of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: Department of Biology)
Share