Regents Grant Faculty Post-Professorial Merit, Promotions, Tenure and Merit

0
Share

The Southeast Missouri State University Board of Regents today granted post-professorial merit to 12 faculty members and promoted seven faculty members to the rank of professor and 19 to the rank of associate professor with tenure. In addition, 18 faculty members received non-tenure track merit.

The action came during a closed session meeting of the Board and was based on reviews by appropriate review bodies. All merit, promotion and tenure designations are effective with the 2019-2020 academic year.

Post-professorial merit is a voluntary additional step in the current merit process approved by the Board of Regents in October 2002. Under the bill, faculty become eligible to apply for post-professorial merit five years after attaining the rank of full professor and may repeat the process during the fifth year after any previous successful application. Successful applicants must meet the same criteria as required for promotion to professor and follow the same process of peer and administrative review.

Those approved for post-professorial merit in their designated department are as follows:

  • Mohammed Ali, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • Eric Clements, Department of History and Anthropology
  • Pamela Gershuny, Department of Marketing
  • Christopher Goeke, Department of Music
  • Thomas Holman, Department of Kinesiology, Nutrition and Recreation
  • Shane Mizicko, Department of Music
  • Willie Redmond, Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
  • Dana Schwieger, Department of Management
  • Mohan Tikoo, Department of Mathematics
  • Diane Wood, Department of Biology
  • Chris Wubbena, Department of Art and Design
  • Xuesong Zhang, Department of Computer Science

Faculty members promoted to the rank of professor in their designated department are:

  • Emily Denlinger, Department of Art and Design
  • Jeremy Heider, Department of Psychology and Counseling
  • Michelle Kilburn, Department of Criminal Justice, Social Work and Sociology
  • Pamela Parry, Department of Mass Media
  • Shonta Smith, Department of Elementary, Early and Special Education
  • Jason Wagganer, Department of Kinesiology, Nutrition and Recreation
  • Tamara Zellars Buck, Department of Mass Media

Faculty members promoted to the rank of associate professor with tenure in their designated department are:

  • Frederick Adjei, Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
  • James Brubaker, Department of English
  • Catherine Chou, Department of Psychology and Counseling
  • Christine Cunningham Ladwig, Department of Marketing
  • Natallia Gray, Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
  • Dena Hale, Department of Marketing
  • Nicholas Kenney, Department of Music
  • Courtney Kisat, Department of History and Anthropology
  • Victoria McAlister, Department of History and Anthropology
  • Gillian Nicholls, Department of Marketing
  • Christina Ragain, Department of Chemistry and Physics
  • D’Arcy Reynolds, Department of Psychology and Counseling
  • Hannah Sanders, Department of Art and Design
  • Michele Tanz, Department of Nursing
  • Jingjing Tong, Department of Engineering and Technology
  • Roxanne Wellington, Jeanine Larson Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance
  • Alison Whiteford Damerall, Department of Psychology and Counseling
  • Bartholomew Williams, Jeanine Larson Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance
  • Chen Wu, Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance

In addition, non-tenure track faculty members approved for merit in their designated department are:

  • Kathryn Beth Adkins, Department of History and Anthropology
  • John Campbell, Department of English
  • Charlotte Cervantes, Department of Kinesiology, Nutrition and Recreation
  • Misty Chisum, Department of English
  • Brooke Clubbs, Department of Communication Studies and Modern Languages
  • Robbie Davis, Department of Engineering and Technology
  • John Dudley, Department of Engineering and Technology
  • Philip Edgecombe, Jeanine Larson Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance
  • Jennifer Gadberry, Department of Psychology and Counseling
  • Melissa Ann Graham, Department of Elementary, Early and Special Education
  • Allie Helfrich, Department of Marketing
  • Kathryn Ingram-Wilson, Department of English
  • Joshua Newth, Department of Art and Design
  • Carole Pfeiffer, Department of Computer Science
  • Pennie Pflueger, Department of English
  • Joel Ramdial, Department of Kinesiology, Nutrition and Recreation
  • Paul Thompson, Department of Music
  • Melanie Walters, Department of English
Share